Writemovies Contest #27 Results

Competitions that get you results

WriteMovies 27th Writing Contest results

Contest Winner:
Jared Cohn – HARD BRAKE

Second Place:
Jacob Keller – THE MAGNIFICENT MIND OF NIKOLA TESLA

Third Place:
Christian Bilz – AUF DIE GUTEN ALTEN ZEITEN

Honorable Mention:
Markus Bucheli – BRIGHT LIGHT – TÖDLICHE LÜGEN
Bertrand Demars – EEKLO
Nick Baker – GREAT DAMES
Barbara Lissowski – LA DESTINÉE D’UZBEK…
Christian Bourgeois – NEUF HEURES MOINS DIX
Beth Curry – VARA

SEMI-FINALISTS FINALISTS
Chris Kyle and Jason Wilborn – 7 Chris Kyle and Jason Wilborn – 7
Dan McCarthy – 24 HOURS TO LIVE Amanda Bradford – A SECOND CHANCE
Gordon Abbo – A MEETING OF TWO WORLDS Marc Sandler – ASMAHAN
Amanda Bradford – A SECOND CHANCE Christian Bilz – AUF DIE GUTEN ALTEN ZEITEN
Will Johnson – ALASKA Sylvie Blanchon – AVERSES
Silvia Hunschofsky – AMNESIE – GEFANGEN IM FALSCHEN LEBEN Steffan Postaer – BELZEC: THE MADE UNDEAD
Drew Geary – AN IMMIGRANT’S TALE Fred Fugere – BEYOND THE GLORY
Marc Sandler – ASMAHAN Markus Bucheli – BRIGHT LIGHT – TÖDLICHE LÜGEN
Christian Bilz – AUF DIE GUTEN ALTEN ZEITEN Cédric Juniet – DANS L’OMBRE DU DIABLE
Krishnamurthy Suresh – AUSOS Eric Delgado – DISTANCE
Peter Nesbitt – AVERAGE JOE Karen Tengwald – DREGSLIST
Sylvie Blanchon – AVERSES Bertrand Demars – EEKLO
Michael Baley – BAND OF ANGELS Mike Jones and Pascal Trottier – ELLIS FOOTE AND THE REALM OF OBLIVION
Steffan Postaer – BELZEC: THE MADE UNDEAD Tom Shipley – GET HAPPY
Daniela Wicke – BERLIN-DRAMA Nick Baker – GREAT DAMES
Fred Fugere – BEYOND THE GLORY Jared Cohn – HARD BRAKE
Robert Child – BLOOD BETRAYAL Leyla Hamedi – HOLI COW
Benjamin Pollack – BLUE SUIT ASSASSINS Allen Cody Taube – HOPETOWN
Markus Bucheli – BRIGHT LIGHT – TÖDLICHE LÜGEN Shannon Murphy – IF WINGS SHOULD FAIL
Steve Achiepo – CIBOLA Shahida Rahman – INDIA INK
Robert Bridge – CLAYMORE Michael Gossette – IT’S IN THE BAG
Guy Quigley – CODE OF REDEMPTION David Berrade – IVAN KANT DIE
Cédric Juniet – DANS L’OMBRE DU DIABLE Barbara Lissowski – LA DESTINÉE D’UZBEK…
Ian James – DENIABLE JUSTICE René Moncho – LA PARTIE VISIBLE DE L’ICEBERG
Gerard Farrell – DESTROYING BRUSSELS Kalène Ambre – LE CHOIX
Eric Delgado – DISTANCE Christian Bilz – LEBEN HEIßT KÄMPFEN
Ronald Ecker – DIXIE CANNON Hamilton Mitchell – MY NEW STEPMOM
Karen Tengwald – DREGSLIST Christophe Lourenço – MYSPACE LOVE
James Kelley – EDISON BROTHERS – PATENT PENDING Christian Bourgeois – NEUF HEURES MOINS DIX
Bertrand Demars – EEKLO Lili Matta – NUMBER TWELVE
Mike Jones and Pascal Trottier – ELLIS FOOTE AND THE REALM OF OBLIVION Christophe Le Jeune – ONLY A DREAM
Wayne Willbur – ESCAPE TO L.A. Wayne Willbur – PRINCES’ PALACES
Tom Shipley – GET HAPPY Brent Hartinger – PROJECT SWEET LIFE
Stephanie Shachter – GOLDILOCKS Nicholas Szegedi – QUANTUM LEAP
Nick Baker – GREAT DAMES Michele Ryan – SECOND LIVES
Jared Cohn – HARD BRAKE Waldemar Pfeffer – SEIN BLUT IN MEINEN ADERN
Leyla Hamedi – HOLI COW Ivan Kyambadde – SOFIEL
Allen Cody Taube – HOPETOWN Sean Ryan – SWAP
Shannon Murphy – IF WINGS SHOULD FAIL Holly Anderson – THE DOANE GANG
Kerry Liethen – IN THE DARK Jacob Keller – THE MAGNIFICENT MIND OF NIKOLA TESLA
Shahida Rahman – INDIA INK Shiva Ramanathan – THE MONEY TREE
Michael Gossette – IT’S IN THE BAG Robert Hestand – THE N WORD
Colby Day – IT’S TIMING Rex Cheung – THE RIGHTEOUS
Julian Surface – KRONSTADT Sybil Raney – THE STEPS
Evelyne Baledent – L’OMBRE TUEUSE J. Richard Singleton – THUGS
Barbara Lissowski – LA DESTINÉE D’UZBEK… Barry Brennessel – TINSELTOWN
René Moncho – LA PARTIE VISIBLE DE L’ICEBERG Tricia Aurand – TORN RANCH
Kalène Ambre – LE CHOIX Beth Curry – VARA
Christian Bilz – LEBEN HEIßT KÄMPFEN Nancy Reynolds – YOU CAN’T FIRE ME, I QUIT
Redjah Michel – LES GLADIATEURS DU CAC 40
Amar Djamel Jiji – LES ENVAHISSEURS DES REVES
Thérèse Bacha GALAN – LES MAÎTRES DE REDFIELD
Brian Baker – LIGHTNING IN A BOTTLE
Jeffrey Belanger – LOOSE WOMEN
Warren Paul Glover – LUCK’S RAN OUT
George Marin – ME
Steve Weissman – MICK: A KID WHO FOUGHT
Dean Watts – MOMFIA
John Myers – MONDO MCGEE
John Uth – MOON CAMP
Hamilton Mitchell – MY NEW STEPMOM
Christophe Lourenço – MYSPACE LOVE
Zelie Lorenzana – MYTHOPIA
Jean Hautepierre – NERON
Christian Bourgeois – NEUF HEURES MOINS DIX
Lili Matta – NUMBER TWELVE
Christophe Le Jeune – ONLY A DREAM
Matthew Landers Landers – OUT OF THE WOODS
Kevin Glover – OUTLAW BLOOD
David Reiter – PERPETUAL MOTION
Carrie Frazier – PLUSH
Véronique Gallo – POUR QUAND TU SERAS GRANDE
Wayne Willbur – PRINCES’ PALACES
Jim Ryan – PROFILE
Brent Hartinger – PROJECT SWEET LIFE
Nicholas Szegedi – QUANTUM LEAP
Rosine Kaboré – QUATRE VIES
Sara Heilmann – READ ME
Solace Pineo – ROADSIDE CROSSES
Kevin Lawrence – SEARCHING HERE FOR THERE
Michele Ryan – SECOND LIVES
Sundae Jahant-Osborn – SEEING RED
Waldemar Pfeffer – SEIN BLUT IN MEINEN ADERN
Ivan Kyambadde – SOFIEL
Remy Benechet – SOWILO
Gemma Moncur – SPILT MILK
John Tupper – SPIRIT OF THE RAIN
Sean Ryan – SWAP
Gerald Ryan – TEACH ME TONIGHT
Mikael Fuchs – THE BANSHEE
Timothy Gunderman – THE CHILDREN OF DAGON
Scott Featherstone – THE CHILLING EFFECT
Biko Agozino – THE DEBT PENALTY
Holly Anderson – THE DOANE GANG
Ignacio Quijada – THE GAMBLER
Sesh Drago – THE HANDLER
Arthur Gregg LaShelle – THE HOUSE OF WU
A. L. Lee – THE IMPOSTOR
Hans Galesloot – THE JEW HUNTER
Jacob Keller – THE MAGNIFICENT MIND OF NIKOLA TESLA
Shiva Ramanathan – THE MONEY TREE
Robert Hestand – THE N WORD
Rex Cheung – THE RIGHTEOUS
Louis Rossi – THE SIREN
Brenda Poulos – THE SLEEPWALKER
Sybil Raney – THE STEPS
Thomas Tucker – THE TREES
Craig Charter – THE UTOPIA DIMENSION
Matthew Dickens – THE WAR ZONE 3D
Gregory Heitmann – THE WAY THE BALL BOUNCES
Paul De Rose – THOROUGHLY ENGAGED
J. Richard Singleton – THUGS
Barry Brennessel – TINSELTOWN
Tricia Aurand – TORN RANCH
Shaun Rudie – TOUCHED
Antoine Panagiotopoulos – TRAMP
Dante Aubain – TRIGGER MAN: REDEMPTION
John Cirignani – UNCOMMON WARRIOR
Beth Curry – VARA
Terrence Ross – WHISPERING WITH ANGELS
Nancy Reynolds – YOU CAN’T FIRE ME, I QUIT