Select Page
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

The Summer 2020 Writing Contest is now closed to submissions. Thanks very much to everyone who entered!

 

  Grand Prize Winner  
 

THE BOY ON THE COVER

Elizabeth Savage Sullivan

 
2nd Place Winner   3rd Place Winner

SPRING-HEELED JACK

Nicholas Horwood

 

THE LIEUTENANT NUN

Matthew Bernstein and Eva Mendieta

  Honorable Mentions  
ALBATROS, Urs Aebersold THE HONEYPOT, Rodney Lawrence Bernardo HIGHER, Samantha Brennan
COURT ORDER, Raynard Goodman POST GREAT, Adam Stuart Hersh LANCELOT RISING, Nicholas Horwood
THE FITTEST MAN ON EARTH, Nicholas Horwood FAMILY REMAINS, Bill Johnston THE DEVIL’S TIDE, John McCoy
THE FLOATING WORLD, Michael Rhodes BLOODLETTERS, Tom Sime and Greg Derasmo PARALLEL PROPOSALS, Andrea Zastrow

 

 

  Semi-Finalists  
ALBATROS, Urs Aebersold THE HONEYPOT, Rodney Lawrence Bernardo THE LIEUTENANT NUN, Matthew Bernstein and Eva Mendieta
LES CORPS FLOTTANTS, Jerome Bon THE COBRA’S REVENGE, Christian Bourgeois FORGER, Simon Bowler
HIGHER, Samantha Brennan EVIL FACES, Chris Doukakis and T.J. Doukakis STORIES I TOLD MY FATHER, William Jody Ebert
BRUNCH AT BARNEY’S, Montgomery C. Floyd COURT ORDER, Raynard Goodman POST GREAT, Adam Stuart Hersh
SPRING-HEELED JACK, Nicholas Horwood LANCELOT RISING, Nicholas Horwood THE FITTEST MAN ON EARTH, Nicholas Horwood
FAMILY REMAINS, Bill Johnston THE KRAKEN, Pascal Kulcsar THE SAX, Pascal Kulcsar
LONELY PLANET, Karl Mather THE DEVIL’S TIDE, John McCoy THE HOTEL PALMYRA, John Montgomery
SAGITTARIUS A, Eddie Moton ITER APOLCALYPSE, Jean-Francois Ovoide QUICK SHOT, Jason Peralta
ARMADILLO ONE, Duncan B. Putney THE FLOATING WORLD, Michael Rhodes BLOODLETTERS, Tom Sime and Greg Derasmo
THE BOY ON THE COVER, Elizabeth Savage Sullivan AN AUDIENCE FOR EINSTEIN, Mark Wakely PARALLEL PROPOSALS, Andrea Zastrow

 

 

  Quarter-Finalists  
ALBATROS, Urs Aebersold BLOOD RUNS DEEP, Nick Amatuzio WHY 21?, Fuzzy Batten
FIVE QUEENS, Craig Berger THE HONEYPOT, Rodney Lawrence Bernardo THE LIEUTENANT NUN, Matthew Bernstein and Eva Mendieta
LES CORPS FLOTTANTS, Jerome Bon THE COBRA’S REVENGE, Christian Bourgeois FORGER, Simon Bowler
HIGHER, Samantha Brennan SORORITY HIT LIST, Chiara Bushati MIMIC, Angel Carr
LOTTERY ENTANGLEMENT IN THE TIME OF PANDEMIC, Michael Casey FUTURE’S PAST, T. Hollis Clark IT’S ALL LIES, Zé Dassilva
NIGHT OF THE RED PHANTOM, Eric Dickson EVIL FACES, Chris Doukakis and T.J. Doukakis STORIES I TOLD MY FATHER, William Jody Ebert
THE MUSIC SCROOGE, Jim Evry PRODUCT 125, James Falletta BRUNCH AT BARNEY’S, Montgomery C. Floyd
THE ADVENTURE OF CALYPSO: WELSH TERRIER, Montgomery C. Floyd NORTHVILLE, Ángel Gabriel SIDE EFFECTS MAY INCLUDE, Avery Girion
COURT ORDER, Raynard Goodman BLACK OUT THE SKY, Chris Griffin POST GREAT, Adam Stuart Hersh
LENA, Isaac Hines SPRING-HEELED JACK, Nicholas Horwood LANCELOT RISING, Nicholas Horwood
THE FITTEST MAN ON EARTH, Nicholas Horwood FAMILY REMAINS, Bill Johnston THE KRAKEN, Pascal Kulcsar
THE SAX, Pascal Kulcsar FRACTAL, Sabine Landre LONELY PLANET, Karl Mather
THE DEVIL’S TIDE, John McCoy SISTAS ON FIRE! A NEWSICAL, Marcia L. McNair and Anissa Moore RICH MAN GONE, John Montgomery
THE HOTEL PALMYRIA, John Montgomery LOOSERVILLE, John Montgomery LIKE NORMAL PEOPLE, John Montgomery
SAGITTARIUS A, Eddie Moton BLADE AND BLOOD, Kevin Murphy IT’S JUST A GAME, Jim Norman
ITER APOLCALYPSE, Jean-Francois Ovoide QUICK SHOT, Jason Peralta ARMADILLO ONE, Duncan B. Putney
THE FLOATING WORLD, Michael Rhodes THE EMPATHY ROOM, Jason Schwaede THE LAND OF OZ-ZOO, William Sikorski Jr. and William Sikorski III
BLOODLETTERS, Tom Sime and Greg Derasmo THE UNFAVORED ONE, Ruby Asante Smith INVERSION, Suzy Stein and Fernando Perez
THE BOY ON THE COVER, Elizabeth Savage Sullivan JAIL BREAK, Andrew Jordan Taylor THE US VS. WALTER TUCKER, Walter Tucker
AN AUDIENCE FOR EINSTEIN, Mark Wakely DOUBLE HELIX, Christopher Willsis PARALLEL PROPOSALS, Andrea Zastrow

 

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail