Select Page
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

It’s a big day for us here at WriteMovies as we announce the Quarter-Finalists from our Spring 2019 Screenwriting Contest – and what an amazing group of scripts this has turned out to be!

The bar continues to rise for us with each competition. The response to this contest has been genuinely fantastic, with people submitting right up to the final deadline – and many more taking advantage of our one-week extension!

It’s hard to think of a time when the standard has been higher. We’ve had screenplays from all kinds of genres, ranging from serious drama to children’s animation, from horror to comedy to romance and everything in between!

And of course, fuelled by our inaugural Sci-Fi and Fantasy competition – with every submission also receiving free entry to the Spring 2019 Contest – we’ve not only been taken to countless new worlds, but we’ve had even more high quality scripts to judge than ever before!

If you’re disappointed that you haven’t made it onto our list of Quarter-Finalists, just keep in mind how tough the competition was this time. And don’t give up! If you want to go further but aren’t sure how, we’d recommend making use of one of our Script Report services to get the feedback you need that will take your script to the next level.

You’ll also get free entry to our next major Screenwriting Contest when you buy a Script Report: the Fall 2019 Screenwriting Contest is already open for submissions. Click here to find out more!

But for now, well done to all of our Quarter-Finalists, and keep an eye out for Semi-Finals on August 2nd. Hit the button below to find out who made the Quarter-Finals!

 

Quarter-Finalists 
BISCAYNE, Adam HershTHE ENCHANTED OPAL, Alan SmithCARAVAGGIO, Alasdair McMullan
TORONTO THE GOOD, Andrew MoodieSURVIVAL, Anne RaittEPSILON, Anthony Etherington
GLEIS DER VERGELTUNG, Astrid KortenLADY IN RED, Astrid KortenDIE TRANE, Astrid Korten
MADE IN AMERICA, Rikki RiveraSTARRING… JOHN DILLINGER, Bill Walker & Brian AnthonyDON’T TELL A SOUL, Dan Stone
MARS GENESIS, Don TernyilaTHREE DAYS, Emilio SantinAPEX VANISHED, Eric Barcley
RACE MUSIC, Eric Weber & Hasan OraciusTHE CRAWL UP, Gabriell DeBear PayeOMEGA POINT, James Bingham
FABLE OF THE JADE TIGER, Jason FisherIN THE GAME, Jason FisherITER APOCALYPSE, Jean-Francois Oviode
A CHANGE OF PLANS, Jeffrey WardMONSTER, Jennifer CartaUN CRIME PLUS QUE PARFAIT, Joel Prost
CHANNEL THIRD, Jonathan MurnaneGODLESS SKIES, Joshua David HarrisSUNSHINE STATE: DUENDE, Kai Thorup
DOUBLE FF, Karl MatherCAROLINE BUXTON’S LIPSTICK POSSE, Kelly KaramKID SOLDIER, Kelly Karam
LENA’S RULES, Ken ComerANCIENT DEMONS, Kushagra KundraPLANET SPARTA, Link Miller
THE TIME-TRAP, Mark FloodENDANGERED SPECIES, Mark FloodPRODOMICA, Matt Lewis
INCIDENT AT PINEY HOLLOW, Michael Neyland & Susan NeylandTHE REVOLT OF THE WALES, Michael RhodesVOYAGE DANS L’HISTOIRE, Nanny Silvestre
CINQUIEME ETAGE, Natacha AstutoKATHARINE TO TESLA, FAITHFULLY YOURS, Natalie Paige BentleyTHE MERMAID, Natalie Paige Bentley
THE SAX, Pascal KulcsarSHIRO, Pascal KulcsarSURGEON HONG, Paul Gross
THE LAST PRISON, Richard GeiwitzDARWIN RISING, Richard GeiwitzTALES FROM MYSTERION: THE HIDDEN ISLAND, Richard Garcia Morgan & Ryan Jaroncyk
SUPREMACY, Rosalyn RosenHIGHLAND DRIVE, Rosalyn RosenOUTCAST, Sarah Bellwood
FRESH START, INC.,  Scott TaylorTHE CHEESE DANCE FILM FESTIVAL, Steven BednarA TASTE OF PRIVILEGE, Steven Bednar
HUNT FOR THE LOST SECRET OF EDEN, Tom ZmiarovichAPOCALYPSE, Tyler TrueLOVE IS EVERYTHING, Tyler True
DER LETZTE BUS, Urs AebersoldTHE M&M BOYS, Gino DeMarcoCOYOTE WARRIOR, Roberta Rovner Pieczenik

Semi-Finalists are due to be announced on August 2nd and Finalists and Winners on August 16th – keep an eye out for those!

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail