Select Page
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

It’s a big day for us here at WriteMovies as we announce the Quarter-Finalists from our Spring 2019 Screenwriting Contest – and what an amazing group of scripts this has turned out to be!

The bar continues to rise for us with each competition. The response to this contest has been genuinely fantastic, with people submitting right up to the final deadline – and many more taking advantage of our one-week extension!

It’s hard to think of a time when the standard has been higher. We’ve had screenplays from all kinds of genres, ranging from serious drama to children’s animation, from horror to comedy to romance and everything in between!

And of course, fuelled by our inaugural Sci-Fi and Fantasy competition – with every submission also receiving free entry to the Spring 2019 Contest – we’ve not only been taken to countless new worlds, but we’ve had even more high quality scripts to judge than ever before!

If you’re disappointed that you haven’t made it onto our list of Quarter-Finalists, just keep in mind how tough the competition was this time. And don’t give up! If you want to go further but aren’t sure how, we’d recommend making use of one of our Script Report services to get the feedback you need that will take your script to the next level.

You’ll also get free entry to our next major Screenwriting Contest when you buy a Script Report: the Fall 2019 Screenwriting Contest is already open for submissions. Click here to find out more!

But for now, well done to all of our Quarter-Finalists, and keep an eye out for Semi-Finals on August 2nd. Hit the button below to find out who made the Quarter-Finals!

 

Quarter-Finalists  
BISCAYNE, Adam Hersh THE ENCHANTED OPAL, Alan Smith CARAVAGGIO, Alasdair McMullan
TORONTO THE GOOD, Andrew Moodie SURVIVAL, Anne Raitt EPSILON, Anthony Etherington
GLEIS DER VERGELTUNG, Astrid Korten LADY IN RED, Astrid Korten DIE TRANE, Astrid Korten
MADE IN AMERICA, Rikki Rivera STARRING… JOHN DILLINGER, Bill Walker & Brian Anthony DON’T TELL A SOUL, Dan Stone
MARS GENESIS, Don Ternyila THREE DAYS, Emilio Santin APEX VANISHED, Eric Barcley
RACE MUSIC, Eric Weber & Hasan Oracius THE CRAWL UP, Gabriell DeBear Paye OMEGA POINT, James Bingham
FABLE OF THE JADE TIGER, Jason Fisher IN THE GAME, Jason Fisher ITER APOCALYPSE, Jean-Francois Oviode
A CHANGE OF PLANS, Jeffrey Ward MONSTER, Jennifer Carta UN CRIME PLUS QUE PARFAIT, Joel Prost
CHANNEL THIRD, Jonathan Murnane GODLESS SKIES, Joshua David Harris SUNSHINE STATE: DUENDE, Kai Thorup
DOUBLE FF, Karl Mather CAROLINE BUXTON’S LIPSTICK POSSE, Kelly Karam KID SOLDIER, Kelly Karam
LENA’S RULES, Ken Comer ANCIENT DEMONS, Kushagra Kundra PLANET SPARTA, Link Miller
THE TIME-TRAP, Mark Flood ENDANGERED SPECIES, Mark Flood PRODOMICA, Matt Lewis
INCIDENT AT PINEY HOLLOW, Michael Neyland & Susan Neyland THE REVOLT OF THE WALES, Michael Rhodes VOYAGE DANS L’HISTOIRE, Nanny Silvestre
CINQUIEME ETAGE, Natacha Astuto KATHARINE TO TESLA, FAITHFULLY YOURS, Natalie Paige Bentley THE MERMAID, Natalie Paige Bentley
THE SAX, Pascal Kulcsar SHIRO, Pascal Kulcsar SURGEON HONG, Paul Gross
THE LAST PRISON, Richard Geiwitz DARWIN RISING, Richard Geiwitz TALES FROM MYSTERION: THE HIDDEN ISLAND, Richard Garcia Morgan & Ryan Jaroncyk
SUPREMACY, Rosalyn Rosen HIGHLAND DRIVE, Rosalyn Rosen OUTCAST, Sarah Bellwood
FRESH START, INC.,  Scott Taylor THE CHEESE DANCE FILM FESTIVAL, Steven Bednar A TASTE OF PRIVILEGE, Steven Bednar
HUNT FOR THE LOST SECRET OF EDEN, Tom Zmiarovich APOCALYPSE, Tyler True LOVE IS EVERYTHING, Tyler True
DER LETZTE BUS, Urs Aebersold THE M&M BOYS, Gino DeMarco COYOTE WARRIOR, Roberta Rovner Pieczenik

Semi-Finalists are due to be announced on August 2nd and Finalists and Winners on August 16th – keep an eye out for those!

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail