Spring 2016 Competition – The Full Results!

Spring 2016 Competition

Thank you all for your submissions, and our congratulations to everyone listed here.

We are delighted to be able to announce the final results for our Spring 2016 competition! We’ve gone from 52 quarter-finalists to 25 semi-finalists to this final group of ten. We look forward to telling you more about the top scripts in the weeks ahead.

Don’t forget our Summer Consultancy offers to take your writing and script to the next level. We are offering summer discounts for our Judging Feedback (just $69 – normally $99), and Studio Consulting ($99- normally $129) and Development Notes ($149 – a huge $50 discount from the normal $199!) and we are freezing the price of our Elite Consultancies at $299 – a unique price to get up to an hour of consultancy from a top studio executive!

If you haven’t already, check out our Director of World Wide Development’s special article about What Your Scripts Have Been Telling Us over this period (CLICK HERE to read it and consider how the trends he’s noticed might relate to your script). We’re also compiling other Writing Tips from our reports to publish on the site soon, with general tips for helping your script sing. Don’t forget that many of our writers got their careers going by using our consulting service: CLICK HERE. This is certainly something that will help you all when writing a potential winning script for our Summer 2016 competition which follows on from the success of this contest. Remember there is free entry to this contest when you order a consultancy (listed above) before August 31st! You could be like one of our finalists listed below, too. CLICK HERE to enter the Summer 2016 Competition.

Here is the full list of the WriteMovies Spring 2016 International Screenwriting Competition Final Results:

Quarter-Finalists: Semi-Finalists: OVERALL WINNER (CLICK HERE FOR ARTICLE):
 Aebersold, DAS BLOCKHAUS Urs Aebersold, DAS BLOCKHAUS Rob Laffin, THE PEOPLE VS. GOLDMAN SACHS
Urs Aebersold, LINDAS RACHE Urs Aebersold, LINDAS RACHE
Jean-Pierre Audebert, BRADDY WEBBY Jean-Pierre Audebert, BRADDY WEBBY Second Place (CLICK HERE FOR ARTICLE): 
James Bingham, THE DAWN OF EVE James Bingham, THE DAWN OF EVE Paul Gross, DIMINUENDO
Ian Bonser, TARGET: BERLIN! Christian Bourgeois, LA VENGEANCE DU COBRA
Christian Bourgeois, LA VENGEANCE DU COBRA Rohna Buehler, DER VORHANG Third Place (CLICK HERE FOR ARTICLE):
Harold L. Brown, DEVIL’S VALLEY JUSTICE Michael D. Dalzell, BOLLES Johnny Sanchez, AMBER (AKA COLOURS OF REBELLION)
Rohna Buehler, DER VORHANG Linda Falcão, OUT FLYING PAST MY BEDTIME
Patrick Byrne, FLY GIRL Mark Flood, BITING THE BULLET Honorable Mentions:
David Cupples, SAN FRANCISCO SANDINISTA Paul Gross, DIMINUENDO James Bingham, THE DAWN OF EVE
David Cupples, SARIN AND THE MOON PRINCESS Edyta Juzyk, NINJA WARRIORS Christian Bourgeois, LA VENGEANCE DU COBRA
Michael D. Dalzell, BOLLES Astrid Korten, FROM LILY WITH LOVE Edyta Juzyk, NINJA WARRIORS
Matthew Duffen, DAY ONE THIRTY-ONE Jacques Koskas, LE SAC DE VOYAGEEN CUIR FAUVE Jacques Koskas, LE SAC DE VOYAGEEN CUIR FAUVE
Linda Falcão, OUT FLYING PAST MY BEDTIME Rob Laffin, THE PEOPLE VS. GOLDMAN SACHS Christophe Lourenço, MYSPACE LOVE – UN SENS A TA VIE!
Mark Flood, BITING THE BULLET Aleksandra Muni Leykauf, DIE PHÖNIX DIÄT Timothy Jay Smith, FIRE ON THE ISLAND
Prince Gomolvila, MORPH Paul Littell, BREAKTHROUGH Tyler True, LOVE IS SOMEWHERE ELSE
Paul Gross, DIMINUENDO Christophe Lourenço, MYSPACE LOVE – UN SENS A TA VIE!
Richard Guimond, MELVILLE’S WINDMILL Matthew McHugh, THE AUTEUR
Edyta Juzyk, NINJA WARRIORS Graham Parke, PANDORIUM – SEQUENCE #1: HOW TO CATCH A TIME TRAVELER
Amy L. Kinzer, CAN’T TURN BACK Parthena Pavlidou, IN DER STILLE DER NACHT
Astrid Korten, FROM LILY WITH LOVE Johnny Sanchez, AMBER (AKA COLOURS OF REBELLION)
Jacques Koskas, LE SAC DE VOYAGEEN CUIR FAUVE Timothy Jay Smith, A VISION OF ANGELS
Rob Laffin, THE PEOPLE VS. GOLDMAN SACHS Timothy Jay Smith, FIRE ON THE ISLAND
Eyal Lavi, HAIFA Tyler True, LOVE IS SOMEWHERE ELSE
Aleksandra Muni Leykauf, DIE PHÖNIX DIÄT Tessa Wenslany, OLD
Paul Littell, BREAKTHROUGH
Paul Littell, GET CARLY
Christophe Lourenço, MYSPACE LOVE – UN SENS A TA VIE!
Matthew McHugh, THE AUTEUR
Hamilton Mitchell, THE BIG BANG THEORY: THE STICK FACTORY
Jeffrey Ryan Morales, THE LOCKSMITH: A PAST FATE
Linda Morganstein, MY LIFE WITH STELLA KANE: “UNDER YOUR SKIN”
Jens-Frederik Otto, D-DAY
Tony Pana, TRAMP CITY
Graham Parke, DEBBIE THE VIKING
Graham Parke, NO HOPE FOR GOMEZ! – Pilot
Graham Parke, PANDORIUM – SEQUENCE #1: HOW TO CATCH A TIME TRAVELER
Parthena Pavlidou, IN DER STILLE DER NACHT
Clint Pearson, SHINE YOUR EYES
Russell A. Reball, THE SAPPHIRE KING
Math Saliva, THE SANDBOX
Johnny Sanchez, AMBER (AKA COLOURS OF REBELLION)
Paul Sargia, THE MAN WHO STOPS TIME
Timothy Jay Smith, A VISION OF ANGELS
Timothy Jay Smith, FIRE ON THE ISLAND
Timothy Jay Smith, RED BANDANA
Andrew Thompson and Tim Thompson, THE LIMELIGHT
Tyler True, ABIGAIL AND KOBO
Tyler True, LOVE IS SOMEWHERE ELSE
David Warnock, BY THE HANDS OF WALLY VINE
Tessa Wenslany, OLD
John Woodard, THE BOY FROM THE SEA

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail