Writemovies Contest #15 Results

Competitions that get you results

Writemovies Contest #15 Results Winners

Grand Prize Winner!

David Ullendorff – THE PATRON SAINT OF DISAPPOINTING CHILDREN

Second Place :

Patrick Weber – Gorgonen (GERMANY)

Third Place:

LeMar Fooks – Sanctuary (TV PILOT)

Honorable Mention:

Harris Freedman – Selling Off (ITALY)
Johanne Pastol – Simon (FRANCE)
Cassandra Taylor – American, Idle
David Chan – Mighty Hercules
Colin McCormack – High School Sweethearts
Mara Lesemann – No Options
Peter Spencer – The Last British Execution

Congratulations to all of the above. This has without doubt been the strongest contest since 1999, all of these scripts being of a professional standard and written with passion, talent and vision. To those who did not make the cut. This has been the hardest contest within memory to judge and a lot of writers who would have made the final cut did not because of the impressively strong field of candidates. Congratulations to all and our best wishes to you for successful careers.

Félicitations à tous nos finalistes et au gagnant. Ceci a sans doute été le concours le plus fort depuis 1999, tous les manuscrits étant d’un standard professionnel et écrit avec passion, talent et vision. À ceux qui n’ont pas reussi. Ceci a été le concours le plus difficile, dans notre mémoire, à juger et beaucoup d’auteurs qui auraient etes parmis ces ecrivains, n’y sont pas en raison du nombre de candidats impressionnants. Félicitations à tous et nos meilleurs voeux à vous pour des carrières réussies.

Semi-Finalists (official): Finalists (official):
Sean Abbott – The Simpsons: How Green Was My Sector 7G John Adcox – The Widening Gyre
Joe Acton – Channel 79 Karlos Alastruey – Seven Valleys
John Adcox – The Widening Gyre Linda Carol Anderson – Our Wall
John Adcox – Blackthorne Faire Meredith Averill – Dexter – Autopilot
Karlos Alastruey – Seven Valleys Blaire Baron-Larsen – Wanderlust
Linda Carol Anderson – Our Wall Thomas Barton – Torched
Elizabeth Appell – The Sentry Mike Bencivenga – Kiss and Make Up
Veronika Aretz – Verflixte Huehnersuppe Eric Biskamp – Peace 101
Meredith Averill – Dexter – Autopilot Patrick Bonner – The Office “The Jingle”
Jeff Babb – Captain’s Proxy Larry Brenner – Soul Harvest
Jeff Babcock – Archdeacon’s Tower Kelly Jo Brick – GREY’S ANATOMY – Full House
Blaire Baron-Larsen – Wanderlust Curtis Burdick – Rodney & Jerry: Grave Robbers
Thomas Barton – Torched Andy Cannistra – Coliseum
Stephanie Batailler – Pop Up Patrick Cardamone – Hunters
Eleanor Beaty – Eyes of Darkness BC Carey – Penetrated
Mike Bencivenga – Kiss and Make Up Don Caron – Different Drummers
Laura Berent – Experience Sous Vide David Chan – Mighty Hercules
Scott Billings – Just Like Us Anton Cobb – Go Cat Go
Caroline Birouste – Orpheus Caroline Cooney – MEDIUM Friends Like That
Eric Biskamp – Peace 101 Christopher Cornell – After (Television Pilot)
keith blackwell – The Machine Gavin Cruickshank – Rebound
Lisa Blair – The Office “Bachelor Auction” Mark Daniels – The 3-D Triangle
Lisa Blair – Grey’s Anatomy “Gifts and Curses” Timothy Dunham – Parker’s Back
Muir Boda – The Sword of Angels Thomas Erdmann – Die Frau am Fenster
Cole Bolchoz – Veronica’s Tears Richard Faymonville – The Devil His Due
Patrick Bonner – The Office “The Jingle” Matthew Finio – The Snowball Effect
Dan Borengasser – Scram Gravy Jeremy Fischer – Children of Tomorrow
Michael Brandt – Rumpelstiltskin the Untold Story John Edward Flynt – Esperancia
Larry Brenner – Soul Harvest LeMar Fooks – Sanctuary
Kelly Jo Brick – GREY’S ANATOMY – Full House Scott Fraley – Throwing Stones
Curtis Burdick – Rodney & Jerry: Grave Robbers Harris Freedman – The Post Office
Scott Byrnes – THE MMBA ALL-STARS Harris Freedman – Selling Off
Cecile Calichon – Magnitude Harris Freedman – My Name Isn’t Judit
Craig Cambria (aka Daniel C Jay) – Night of Reflections Harris Freedman – Southern Justice
David Campbell – RAIL TALES Slovant Gali – Die Welt der Kalamaris
Patti Candelari – The Maltese’s Falcon Robert Grant – Amnesia
Andy Cannistra – Army Ants Rhonda Grimm – Those Who Wait
Andy Cannistra – Coliseum Kristian Hager – The Frayed Ends
Patrick Cardamone – Hunters Gregg Hanour – The Domovoy
Patrick Cardamone – Whatever You Say Oh Mighty Mr. Jingles Patrick Hegarty – Flower of Fire
BC Carey – Penetrated Ulricke Jonack – Der Fluch
Don Caron – Different Drummers Rafe Judkins – Law and Order: SVU – “Senkotsu”
Chadd Cawson – Kick The Cat Evelin Juen – Grenzenlos der dunkle Mond fur Amelie
David Chan – Mighty Hercules Susan Klos – VOICES
Robert Chomiak – Stories From a Suburban Madhouse Jeffrey Knipe – Zurueck zu den Wurzeln des edlen Oelbaums
Anton Cobb – Go Cat Go Callie Lane – Unnatural Girl
Caroline Cooney – MEDIUM Friends Like That Michael Lea – Clockwork
Christopher Cornell – After (Television Pilot) Mara Lesemann – No Options
Warren Cowell – Cripple Creek Colony Stephen Levy – The Virtues of Vice
Pat Crawford – VEGAS VAMPS Julie Lynch – Denim and Silk: The Life Story Of Rosamond
Kenneth Crosby – Men of Duty Billy Maddox – B Deviled
Gavin Cruickshank – Don’t Dance Just Sparkle Kenny Mann – Exposed
Gavin Cruickshank – Rebound Colin McCormack – High School Sweethearts
Rufa’i D Bawa – TSO-TSO Edward Mensore – The Deposition
David Dalessandro – ALPHA Evan Menzel – The Fantastic Tale of Muhammed Miller
Shawn Dalton – The Real Truth Peter Meppert – Drive It Like You Hate It
David Daniels – Red Riding-Hood Craig Moorhead – The Third Half
Mark Daniels – The 3-D Triangle Mario Mueller – Gray Cell
Shell Dannelley – Find You First Diane Namm – Full Blue
George Danno – Gabriel’s Light George Nicholis – Paper Airplanes
Peter Deak – Myth of the Goldfingered Bandit Margita Osusky-Orima – Familie Fischotter von und zu Ottarbucht
Justin Deal – The Thought Network Wernher Ovalle – Lovelocked
Leigh Delahanty – Psych Episode “Happy Campers” Harvey Papush – Cat’s Eyes
Rory-Owen Delaney – Upac Johanne Pastol – Simon
Eric Dickson – NIGHT OF THE RED PHANTOM Vojislav Pejovic – The Story of Lola
Kai-Kevin Dietrich – Das Himmelstor Matthew rittberg – How I Met Your Mother- “The Bar”
Erin Donavan – Karmically Correct Jessica Scalise – Uncle Ed is Dead
Timothy Dunham – Parker’s Back Mark Sewards – Mirror Called Mexico
Michael Eging – The Silver Horn Echoes: A Song of Roland Andrew B Smith – Godforsaken
Thomas Erdmann – Die Frau am Fenster Daniel Smith – Castles of Dirt
Richard Faymonville – The Devil His Due Peter Spencer – The Last British Execution
Kristin Anne Fieseler – The Merman Cassandra Taylor – American, Idle
Matthew Finio – The Snowball Effect Matthew Thomas – Hide
Jeremy Fischer – Children of Tomorrow David Ullendorff – THE PATRON SAINT OF DISAPPOINTING CHILDREN
John Edward Flynt – Esperancia Heather Upton – Extracurricular Activities
LeMar Fooks – Sanctuary Leonid Vasilevskiy – My Epiphany Closet
Scott Fraley – Throwing Stones Jamie Virostko – The Outskirts of Paradise
Harris Freedman – The Post Office Gilles Warembourg – Chiens Méchants
Harris Freedman – A Minute of Silence Gilles Warembourg – L’oeil du Calamar
Harris Freedman – A Death in Brooklyn Patrick Weber – Gorgonen
Harris Freedman – Selling Off Giannina Wedde – Tizian und das Heer der Unsichtbaren
Harris Freedman – My Name Isn’t Judit Ronald Weir – Cross Match
Harris Freedman – Southern Justice Gali Wexler – THE SEALED ROOM
Slov ant Gali – Die sieben Kugeln Craig Williams – Cape of Good Hope
Slov ant Gali – Die Welt der Kalamaris Mark Winzer – The Interview
Slov ant Gali – Planet der Pondos Paul Stefan Wolff – Legion
William Gallagher – iRomance Aaron Yarber – Sleepin’ Dogs
Susanne Genee – De Sommenvogel
Samuel Genocchio – King of the Mountain
Layla Ghaday – The PMS Show
Charles Gibb Ph.D. – ESPIONAGE
George Gier – Maternity Leave
George Gier – The Road to Sturgis
Jonathan Goodman-Herrick – Madame B
Jonathan Goodman-Herrick – In The Shadow Of Wolves
Larry Gotterer – Reflections of an Exterminator
Robert Grant – Amnesia
Chris Greco – Death in the Cage
Chris Greco – The Church
Rhonda Grimm – Those Who Wait
Renate Haertel – Bei Liebe Tod
Kristian Hager – The Frayed Ends
Victoria Hager Rose – Screenplay/television
Victoria Hager Rose – TWO GUYS FROM BROOKLYN
Ged Halligan – Believe
Carol Vanderveer Hamilton – A Natural Aristocrat
Gregg Hanour – The Domovoy
Jonathan Harnisch – Edge of the Ocean
Madison Hart – ZEBRA
David Hastings – The Ninth Crusade
Don Haynes – River Run
John Heaston – Faces of Courage
Patrick Hegarty – Flower of Fire
jordan hunter – Deal With It
RONALD JACOBSON – Jewbanville
Juan Sebastian Jacome Moreano – Algo Por Mi
Royce Jamerson – Active Duty
Ulricke Jonack – Der Fluch
Rafe Judkins – Law and Order: SVU – “Senkotsu”
Evelin Juen – Grenzenlos der dunkle Mond fur Amelie
Harold Katkov – Matri-Money
Petra Katz – Bodypacker
Utz-Ruediger Kaufmann – Schamils Welten
Frederick Kim – ENTOURAGE: THE FAST AND THE FURIOUS
Joe Kisch – Swimming Against The Currents
Olivia Kleinknecht – Lunapark
Susan Klos – VOICES
Fred Knight – Bitumen
Jeffrey Knipe – Zurueck zu den Wurzeln des edlen Oelbaums
Sonja Kramer – Amy
Patricia Kwende-Gendron – Massa Cottam
Callie Lane – Unnatural Girl
Steven Lang – BEES
Markus Albert Langer – Endstation unbekannt
Michael Lea – Clockwork
Reinhard Leprich – Der Schwur des Kolumbianers
Mara Lesemann – Getting In
Mara Lesemann – No Options
Stephen Levy – The Virtues of Vice
Laqueta Lewis – The Bricklayer
Laqueta Lewis – Solución Americana
Laqueta Lewis – Rasputin
Tom Lichtenberg – Golden
Markus Liebelt – Angel of Rage
Lev Lobov – The Big Bang Whip
Julie Lynch – Denim and Silk: The Life Story Of Rosamond
Billy Maddox – B Deviled
John Madill – Casablanca 101
Kenny Mann – Exposed
Graham Manson – DELIRIUM TREMENS
Kelly Marchand – The Office
Robert F. Mason – Prince Of Hell
Robert F. Mason – Remembrance
Thomas Matzeit – Morbus Novus
Casey McAdams – My Name is Earl – Peed on a Cop Car
Colin McCormack – High School Sweethearts
Edward Meisel – Jean-Marie et les femmes
Edward Mensore – The Deposition
Evan Menzel – The Fantastic Tale of Muhammed Miller
Peter Meppert – Drive It Like You Hate It
Glenn Millican – Safeword
Sabine Marta Mittelstaedt – Der Auftrag
Heidemarie Moenkemeyer – Die Blumenwiese
Rick Momii – Limelight and Cold Pizza
Craig Moorhead – The Third Half
Robert Morrow – Encore
Adam Moser – T.G.I.M. Thank God It’s Michael
Mario Mueller – Gray Cell
Diane Namm – Full Blue
George Nicholis – Paper Airplanes
Peter Nielsen – Continue
Aleta Niggeler – BUTTER ME LOVE
Jim O’Connell – Shades of Grey
Terry O’Connell – Andrew’s Child-Touched by an Angel
Bret Ootes – Atomic Eye
Margita Osusky-Orima – Emilia – eine Flucht ins Leben
Margita Osusky-Orima – Familie Fischotter von und zu Ottarbucht
Gisbert Otto – Wie viel Mut braucht der Mensch?
Michael Ouyang – An Animal Within
Wernher Ovalle – Lovelocked
Justin Owensby – In Trust
Ken Paiva – Reelin’
Mike Palmisciano – THE MELON MAN
Harvey Papush – Cat’s Eyes
Sam Parisi – Onion Skin
Kelly Parks – Ghoul
Johanne Pastol – Simon
Aaron Pease – TEAM / me
Gregory Peduto – Trouble Boys In Melon Town
Vojislav Pejovic – The Story of Lola
Jamie Perez – Wanted: Sex Partner for Short-Term Monogamous Relationship
George Petersen – SLASH
Claudia Pierrot – The journay
Claudia Pierrot – The Virtual World of Marika
Romauld Pistis – L’écharpe blanche
Rick Polizzi – The Dale
Dina Popper – SITGES
James Rabbitts – The Nine Seconds Club
Melissa Raft – La Bonne Etoile
Gregory Ranky – Extrusion-5: Graduate Reunion
Gregory Ranky – Extrusion-5: LAN Minds-Rayos’ Story
Gregory Ranky – Extrusion-5: LAN Minds-Liz’s Story
Flavio Redlich – Mr. Magic – Die Geschichte eines Moments
Heather Regnier – Imperfectly Conscious
Bryan Reilly – The Junkyard
Anna Franziska Reyes Bueno – La Coyotita
matthew rittberg – How I Met Your Mother- “The Bar”
Ray Rose – Race
Gerd Ruebenstrunk – Siebenwelt
Gernot Ruecker – Suncrash
Chad Rullman – The Betrayer
Seann Ryon – THE BOYS
Deborah Sahagun – The Ghostwriter
Marc Sandler – WORKING CLASS HEROES
Jessica Scalise – Uncle Ed is Dead
Florian Scheimpflug – Polaroid Panoptikum
Bernd Scheuermann – Mit den Augen einer Katze
Mark Sewards – Mirror Called Mexico
terrence shrader – Ripples and Waves
Joe Siple – Immunity
Todd Slotten – Boot the Pigeon
Andrew B Smith – Godforsaken
Michael Smith – The High Cost of Parenting
Daniel Smith – Castles of Dirt
Mark Solovey – Althea American Daughter
Martin Sommer – Der Fischer
Eric Song – Island Bound
Peter Spencer – The Last British Execution
Reggie Street – Serve It Up
Russell Summers – Archangel
Russell Summers – 6th
Russell Summers – Strange Skies
Cassandra Taylor – American, Idle
Michael Thai – Special Thanks Fathers
matthew Thomas – Hide
William Tucker – WAGNER:Die Meistersinger
Holly Tully – The Hand of Midas
David Ullendorff – THE PATRON SAINT OF DISAPPOINTING CHILDREN
Heather Upton – Extracurricular Activities
George Varotsis – CLARITY
Leonid Vasilevskiy – My Epiphany Closet
Dave Vaughan – The Dragon’s Lair
Dave Vaughan – A Task of Draculian Proportions: The Quest for Kermit the Vampire
Patrick Verdu – Pourquoi
Natalya Vidokle – Threesome
Vanessa Virella – COLD CHILLS
Jamie Virostko – The Outskirts of Paradise
GINA WAKEHAM – Dog Gone It
Amanda Walden – AURA
Albert Waller – Always A Gathering
Gilles Warembourg – Chiens Méchants et L’oeil du Calamar
Timothy Waverla – Rubberneck
Patrick Weber – Gorgonen
Giannina Wedde – Tizian und das Heer der Unsichtbaren
Ronald Weir – Cross Match
Juliana Weiss – On Duty
Juliana Weiss – On Duty – Supplementary Materials
Charles Welty – The Problem of Cell 13
Gali Wexler – THE SEALED ROOM
Darren Whisker – Squeeze Play
Darren Williams – OFF SCREEN
Craig Williams – Cape of Good Hope
Kevin Wilson – The Route
Mark Winzer – The Interview
Susanne Wolf – Die Geisel (The hostage)
Paul Stefan Wolff – Legion
Michele Wong – The Principle of Uncertainty According to Hal Bruno
Aaron Yarber – Sleepin’ Dogs
Scott Yarborough – How I Met Your Mother: “Barney Goes Missing”
Meske Yasar – Die Reise durch mein Leben
Ahron Yeshaiek – Miles in Time